Am I Eligible


The Professional Fellows Program for Inclusive Disability Employment supports 20 mid-career professionals (Fellows) from Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania, selected through a competitive process, to participate in a five-week intensive fellowship program at a university-based research and education center for disabilities in the United States.  Fellows will be placed with AUCD network member centers or programs (Hosts) who will provide them with mentorship and learning experiences during their stay in the U.S. Hosts will help Fellows apply what they learn during their fellowship, and plan related projects upon their return to their home countries.

Learn below about the minimum requirement for

Fellow Eligibility

In order to apply to this program as a Fellow (eligibility criteria), you must …

  1. Be between the ages of 25 and 40;
  1. Be currently living and working in Kenya, Uganda or Tanzania;
  1. Be eligible to receive a U.S. J-1 visa;
  1. Be proficient in spoken and written English;
  • Speaking proficiency means that you are able to participate effectively in most formal and informal conversations on practical, social, and professional topics. Communication in spoken English as interpreted by a sign language interpreter (which will be provided by the Fellowship program) through use of American, Kenyan or Ugandan Sign Language qualifies you for speaking proficiency.
  • Reading proficiency means you are able to read standard newspaper items, routine correspondence, reports, and technical materials in your special field.
  1. Have at least two (2) or more years of relevant work experience with or for non-governmental organizations (NGOs), government offices, universities, schools or community-based organizations;
  1. Have Professional interest and/or experience in inclusive employment and disabilities;
  1. Be self-directed and able to work effectively in a cross-cultural setting;
  1. Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills;
  1. Be able to participate in the Professional Fellows Program for Inclusive Disability Employment in the US either in the spring (April 25th – June 3rd, 2018) or in the fall (October 10th – November 18th, 2018);
  1. Be committed to returning to your home country for a period of two (2) years after completion of the program; and
  1. Be committed to implementing an individual project that will benefit young people with disabilities and promote greater inclusive employment in your region, country, or community following completion of the program.

Individuals from diverse backgrounds, including people with disabilities, are encouraged to apply. Reasonable accommodations, including materials in alternative formats (e.g. Braille, electronic, large print), are provided upon request.

Individuals in the following circumstances are NOT eligible for this program:

  1. U.S. citizens and/or permanent residents of the U.S.;
  1. Spouses of U.S. citizens and/or permanent residents of the U.S.;
  1. Individuals participating in academic, training or research programs in the US at the time of application;
  1. Individuals residing or working outside their home countries at the time of application;
  1. Individuals who have participated in an exchange visitor program sponsored or funded by the U.S. Government (e.g., U.S. Department of State, Public Affairs Sections of U.S. Embassies or other U.S. Government agencies) who have not fulfilled their two-year home residency requirement by the time of application;
  1. Individuals who have applied for U.S. permanent residency in the past three years;
  1. Local employees of the U.S. missions abroad who work for the U.S. Department of State or the U.S. Agency for International Development are ineligible for grants during the period of their employment and for one year following the termination of employment; and
  1. Immediate families (i.e., spouses and dependent children) of U.S. Department of State and U.S. Agency for International Development employees for a period of one year following the termination of such employment. This provision does not disqualify self-supporting members of families who live apart from their parents;

If you meet all of the Fellows eligibility criteria, click here to apply to be a Spring 2018 Fellow.

Hosts Eligibility

In order to apply to this program as a host, you must:

  1. Have inclusive employmnet projects or programs in which a Fellow would be involved (such as policy development, vocational rehabilitation training, program administration, etc.);
  2. Have a physical worksite and activities for an International Fellow to work in for 4 weeks between April 30 – May 25, 2018, or October 15-November 9, 2018;
  3. Can identify local relevant community service opportunities and cultural events for a Fellow to participate in;
  4. Identify a supervisor for a Fellow while he or she is working on site;
  5. Arrange for a local homestay and local transportation for a Fellow; and
  6. Be interested in applying for the outbound portion of this program, to travel to the Fellow’s home country to help implement his or her project (expenses paid).

The Host Application is currently under revision. Check back for the host application in the next few weeks.